Tiare Monoi - Pure Monoi de Tahiti Oil

Monoi de Tahiti has been a Polynesian beauty secret for centuries.  True Monoi de Tahiti is derived from the Cocos Nucifera variety of coconut grown exclusively in French Polynesia and the native Tiare flower, or Tahitian Gardenia.  The remarkable properties of Monoi de Tahiti include not only fantastic moisturization, but soothing, skin-helping nutrients that serve as a natural replacement for body and hair oils.  Pure Monoi de Tahiti is one of the most phenomenal skincare products available.  This product is naturally scented with coconut and the lovely lightness of the Tiare Gardenia.  Monoi de Tahiti may also be scented with essential oils such as Ylang Ylang, Sandalwood and Vanilla.

True Monoi de Tahiti will begin to solidify at 72° F.  This is a natural occurrence and does NOT affect the tremendous properties of the oil.
To liquefy the Monoi, simply run warm water over the bottle.  Never microwave Monoi, as it will destroy the vital properties of the oil. 

Appellation of Origin
Due to the increasing popularity of Monoi de Tahiti, there are many imitations.  The way to know you are getting true, pure Monoi de Tahiti is to look for the Appellation d'Origine logo.  This seal is given by the Tahitian government and is reserved for Monoi de Tahiti manufactured in French Polynesia according to local customs and uses.  It is a guarantee of authenticity and quality.

Uses for Monoi de Tahiti

Bath - Place a few drops in bath water for a moisturizing and truly luxurious experience. 
After-Bath
- Rub a few drops onto wet or damp skin to restore vital oils and lock in moisture.
Hair - Use as a pre-wash conditioner by adding a small amount to your hand and massage into scalp, then comb through to evenly distribute.  Leave on for 15-20 minutes and shampoo out.  Monoi de Tahiti can also be used as a leave-in conditioner.  Simply add a few drops (not too much!) to your hairbrush and brush through hair.
Skincare - Monoi is a fabulous and gentle hydrating oil, recommended for all skin types, and may even be used on the face (excluding those with oily skin).  Apply to any dry area, particularly elbows, feet, and knees.

2 fl oz  $6.00
4 fl oz  $12.00